OFFICIAL RESULTS FROM CRATE LATE MODEL $20k TO WIN RACE


OFFICIAL RESULTS FROM CRATE LATE MODEL $20k TO WIN RACE

OFFICIAL RESULTS PENDING POST-RACE TECHNICAL INSPECTION OF ROUND 9 AT COCHRAN MOTOR SPEEDWAY IN COCHRAN, GA FOR THE 16TH ANNUAL CHEVROLET PERFORMANCE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP RACE ON 9/6/2020:
POS STRT CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN LAPS $ WON
1. 1 18x Michael Page Vila Rica, GA 75 $20,000
2. 5 14 Wil Herrington Hawkinsville, GA 75 $7,500
3. 10 116 Randy Weaver Crossville, TN 75 $5,000
4. 17 40b Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 75 $2,500
5. 4 66k Dylan Knowles Lanett, AL 75 $2,000
6. 19 110 Ricky Culpepper Hamilton, GA 75 $1,900
7. 6 27 Ben Faircloth Swainsboro, GA 75 $1,800
8. 14 21 Corey Dunn (R) Milledgeville, GA 75 $1,700
9. 15 11 Cruz Skinner Oxford, AL 75 $1,500
10. 21 33 Jeff Mathews Brandon, FL 75 $1,000
11. 20 3 Cody Smith Baker, FL 75 $900
12. 22 22 Matt Henderson Loudon, TN 75 $800
13. 25 10 Joseph Joiner Milton, FL 75 $600
14. 23 05 T.J. Brittain Centre, Al 75 $600
15. 9 4 Jeremy Faircloth Swainsboro, GA 75 $600
16. 29 6m Parker Martin (R/YG) Milledgeville, GA 75 $600
17. 16 95 Brandon Williams Crossville, TN 74 $600
18. 26 2 Trynt Lloyd (R/YG) Jacksonville, FL 73 $600
19. 1 9 Zach Sise Seymour, TN 73 $600
20. 7 5 Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL 70 $600
21. 13 97 Cody Overton (R) Evans, GA 70 $600
22. 27 39 Troy Dixon (R) Dallas, GA 70 $600
23. 12 21k Kelly Walker Moultrie, GA 69 $600
24. 24 03 Jody Knowles Tyrone, GA 63 $600
25. 28 1 Ty Ellis (R) Covington, GA 58 $600
26. 11 26 Bubba Pollard Senoia, GA 35 $600
27. 8 23 Ahnna Parkhurst Evans, GA 28 $600
28. 18 J1 Joshua Bishop Statesboro, GA 21 $600
29. 3 87 Jake Rainey Hiram, GA 0 $600
ENTRIES: 56
BOYD BUILT FABRICATORS FAST QUALIFIER: Henderson, 15.002 Seconds
PROVISIONALS: Henderson, Brittain, Knowles, Lloyd, T. Dixon, Ellis
TRACK PROVISIONAL: Martin
LEAD CHANGES: 1
LAP LEADERS: Sise, 1-14; Page, 15-75
LAPS LED: Page 61; Sise, 14
KNOWLES RACE PARTS HARD CHARGER: Bronson (started 17th and finished 4th)
VP RACING LUBRICANTS SLICK MOVE OF THE RACE AWARD: Henderson
FULLMOON GRAPHICS LUCKY 7 AWARD: B. Faircloth
KRC HEAT RACE WINNERS: Page, Sise, Rainey, D. Knowles, Herrington, B. Faircloth
KRC B-MAIN WINNERS: Overton, Dunn, Skinner
NON-QUALIFIERS RACE WINNER: Joiner
CAUTIONS: 3
MARGIN OF VICTORY: .349 Seconds
TIME OF THE RACE: 45 Minutes and 59.140 Seconds
NEXT RACE: 9/11-12/2020, North Alabama Speedway, Tuscumbia, AL, King of the Crates, $2000-to-win on 9/11 and $3,000-to-win on 9/12
BOYD BULT FABRICATORS GROUP QUALIFYING:
GROUP 1:
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 21k Kelly Walker Moultrie, GA Capital 15.449
2 9 Ches Chester Twin City, GA Rocket 15.788
3 22 Jonah Bozeman Moultrie, GA Longhorn 15.993
4 J1 Joshua Bishop Statesboro, GA Longhorn 15.993
5 91 Colby Darda LaGrange, GA Longhorn 16.043
6 27 Ben Faircloth Swainsboro, GA Scorpion 16.160
7 33 Jeff Mathews Brandon, FL Rocket 16.199
8 1n Jordy Nipper Macon, GA Rocket NT
9 28 Henry Carter Kite, GA TNT NT
GROUP 2:
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 66k Dylan Knowles Lanett, AL Rocket 15.353
2 26jr Jimmy Sharpe Jr. Lyons, GA Longhorn 15.360
3 110 Ricky Cullpepper Hamilton, GA Longhorn 15.376
4 116 Randy Weaver Crossville, TN CVR 15.388
5 97 Cody Overton (R) Evans, GA Longhorn 15.470
6 5w David Whitener Middleburg, FL Barry Wright 15.586
7 7 Jason Fitzgerald Jacksonville, FL Black Diamond 15.759
8 14b John Baker Norman Park, GA Rocket 15.986
9 2 Bo Slay Milton, FL Longhorn 16.500
GROUP 3:
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 14 Wil Herrington Hawkinsville, GA Rocket 15.396
2 26 Bubba Pollard Senoia, GA Longhorn 15.524
3 3 Cody Smith Baker, FL Rocket 15.547
4 6m Parker Martin (R/YG) Milledgeville, GA Longhorn 15.581
5 03 Jody Knowles Tyrone, GA Longhorn 15.721
6 2 Trynt Lloyd (R/YG) Jacksonville, FL Longhorn 15.733
7 5 Lucas Ruark Suwanee, GA Rocket 15.975
8 F36 Cale Finley Athens, AL CVR 16.036
9 14c Kyle Hardy Linden, VA Rocket NT
GROUP 4:
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 9 Zach Sise Seymour, TN CVR 15.152
2 10 Garrett Smith (YG) Eatonton, GA Barry Wright 15.488
3 23p Ahnna Parkhurst Evans, GA Bloomquist 15.553
4 21 Corey Dunn (R) Milledgeville, GA CVR 15.602
5 313 Devin Dixon Apollo Beach, FL Capital 15.701
6 8 Wayne Harbin Whitesburg, GA 15.847
7 3 Phillip Pittman Vidalia, GA Rocket 16.100
8 1 Ty Ellis Covington, GA Barry Wright 16.323
9 40b Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Rocket NT
GROUP 5:
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 87 Jake Rainey (YG) Hiram, GA Capital 15.337
2 4 Jeremy Faircloth Swainsboro, GA Black Diamond 15.442
3 11 Cruz Skinner Oxford, AL Rocket 15.596
4 15 Mitch Fulford Montrose. GA Rocket 15.639
5 71 Jim Rogers Statesboro, GA Russell Brown 15.867
6 11m Tyler Mimbs East Dublin, GA Scorpion 15.868
7 05 T.J. Brittain Centre, AL Warrior 15.896
8 10 Joseph Joiner Milton, FL Capital NT
9 D52 Brad Basey Augusta, GA Rocket NT
GROUP 6:
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 22 Matt Henderson Loudon, TN CVR 15.002
2 5w Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL Barry Wright 15.117
3 18x Michael Page Villa Rica. GA Mastersbilt 15.169
4 95 Brandon Williams Crossville, TN Capital 15.236
5 23 Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Rocket 15.351
6 3d Dalton Hood Vidalia, GA Rocket 15.588
7 5c Johnny Collins Hillard, FL Barry Wright 15.615
8 18 Matt Cooper McKenzie, TN Rocket 15.918
9 115 Dustin Elliott Pine Mountain, GA Black Diamond 16.005
10 39 Troy Dixon (R) Dallas, GA Rocket 16.670
HEAT RACES (10 Laps – Top 2 Transfer To Main Event):
1ST HEAT: 1. B. Faircloth; 2. Walker; 3. Bishop; 4. Bozeman; 5. Nipper; 6. Mathews; 7. Darda; 8. Chester DQ/Tire; 9. Carter DNS.
2ND HEAT: 1. D. Knowles; 2. Weaver; 3. Overton (R); 4. Culpepper; 5. Fitzgerald; 6. Baker; 7. Sharpe; 8. Clay; 9. D. Whitener.
3RD HEAT: 1. Herrington; 2. Pollard; 3. C. Smith; 4. J. Knowles; 5. Martin (R/YG); 6. Lloyd (R/YG); 7. Hardy; 8. Finley; 9. Ruark.
4TH HEAT: 1. Sise; 2. Parkhurst; 3. Dunn (R); 4. G. Smith; 5. Harbin; 6. D. Dixon; 7. Pittman; 8. Ellis (R); 9. Bronson DNS.
5TH HEAT: 1. Rainey (YG); 2. J. Faircloth; 3. Skinner; 4. Brittain; 5. Fulford; 6. Rogers; 7. Mimbs; 8. Basey; 9. Joiner DNS.
6TH HEAT: 1, Page; 2. M. Whitener; 3. Williams; 4. Hedgecock; 5. Hood; 6. Collins; 7. T. Dixon (R); 8. Cooper; 9. Henderson; 10. Elliott.
KRC B-MAIN RACES (15 Laps – Top 3 Transfer To Main Event):
1ST B-MAIN: 1. Overton (R); 2. Williams; 3. Culpepper; 4. Fitzgerald; 5. Baker; 6. Sharpe; 7. Elliott; 8. T. Dixon (R); 9. Hood; 10. Collins; 11. Henderson; 12. Hedgecock DNS; 13. Cooper DNS; 14. Slay DNS; 15. D. Whitener.
2ND B-MAIN: 1. Dunn (R); 2. Bronson; 3. C. Smith; 4. D. Dixon; 5, J. Knowles; 6. Harbin; 7. Ruark; 8. Martin (R/YG); 9. Ellis (R); 10. Pittman; 11. Finley; 12. Lloyd (R/YG); 13. G. Smith; 14. Hardy DNS.
3RD B-MAIN: 1. Skinner; 2. Bishop; 3. Mathews; 4. Fulford; 5. Nipper; 6. Joiner; 7. Bozeman; 8. Brittain; 9. Rogers; 10. Richie Stephens; 11. Mimbs; 12. Basey; 13. Darda; 14. Chester; 15. Darda.
NON-QUALIFIERS RACE: (20 Laps – Winner Can Elect To Start 25th In Main Event): 1. Joiner; 2. Fitzgerald; 3. Lloyd; 4. Fulford; 5. J. Knowles; 6. Elliott; 7. Ruark; 8. Sharpe; 9. Finley; 10. Harbin; 11. Ellis; 12. T. Dixon; 13. Baker.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.